Tea Tree Oil Is The Answer

Tea Tree Oil-the wonder oil

Sassafras, Saxifras, Tea Tree, Mitten Tree, Ci...

Image via Wikipedia

The wonderful tea tree oil (Melaleuca alternifolia) gets it`s name from the tea tree which is predominately found in Australia.The tree itself gets it`s name from the fact that a long long time ago people would make tea from it`s leaves.The oil itself is known to help with a number of  common skin related problems and is sometimes overlooked at first as an obvious cure.

Acne is one such skin complaint which responds incredibly well to application of tea tree oil.If the oil is applied to the affected areas its anti bacterial qualities go to work in reducing inflammation and preventing further spreading of spots.Tea tree oil is not just soothing and disinfecting, it is capable of reaching the lower skin layers with its anti-inflammatory and analgesic (pain-killing) qualities.

Body Odour

Some people can suffer from excessive body odour,tea tree oil can be a very useful weapon in this area.Adding a few drops of tea tree oil to your bath water can certainly do the trick.

Dandruff

To help combat dandruff try rubbing a few drops of tea tree oil into your scalp before washing with your favourite shampoo or alternatively mix a few drops of tea tree oil together with your normal shampoo.Wash your hair like this regularly until symptoms disappear.The benefits of tea tree oil are more well known these days so it is very easy to purchase tea tree oil shampoo but i prefer to use the raw oil for a number of purposes.

Some other great uses for tea tree oil are:

  • great as an anti fungal for things like verucas,athletes foot or eczema
  • adding  a few drops to a bowl full of boiling water and sticking a towel over your head can help ease symptoms of chesty coughs and clear sinus infections quickly.
  • bad breath or gum disease can be helped by brushing with a good quality tea tree oil toothpaste.

You can see just a little of the many uses that tea tree oil has,it truly is a remarkable weapon against so many health problems.

Useful Resources

DermTV - Tea Tree Oil [DermTV.com Epi #432]DermTV – Tea Tree Oil [DermTV.com Epi #432]
Essentials oils are great, for both medical and aesthetic reasons. And while there are literally hundreds of them, one of Dr. Schultz’s favorites is Tea Tree Oil, which is what he discusses in today’s episode of DermTV. Connect with DermTV: www.facebook.com www.twitter.com [TRANSCRIPT] I love essential oils for many reasons, both medical and aesthetic, and while there are literally hundreds of them, some of which I even include in my own skincare products, my favorite is Tea Tree Oil. Today I’ll tell you why. Tea Tree Oil, which is obtained from a small tree in Australia, is one of the most potent anti-infectious essential oils. It also has mild anti-inflammatory powers. I just love it. Its main use is as a topical, anti infective ingredient. It’s unusual amongst essential oils because it’s active against all three major classes of infectious agents: bacteria, viruses and fungi. In fact, tea tree oil can kill many germs on contact. This makes it an antiseptic, like betadine, iodine, alcohol, hydrogen peroxide, and chlorhexidine. Now, while it can be used as the only active ingredient to treat different types of skin infections, I like to combine it with other anti infective ingredients to get a synergy amongst the ingredients, which makes it even more potent, especially when treating minor bacterial skin infections. As an antibacterial and anti inflammatory ingredient, tea tree oil is very useful for treating inflammatory acne pimples. In a clinical trial of 60 people

 Tea tree oil – Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tea_tree_oil

Tea tree oil, or melaleuca oil, is a pale yellow color to nearly colorless and clear essential oil with a fresh camphoraceous odor. It is taken from the leaves of the

Tea Tree Oil – What You Need to Know

http://altmedicine.about.com/od/herbsupplementguide/a/TeaTreeOil.htm

What is tea tree oil? Where can I find tea tree oil? What is it used for and how to use it? What are the benefits and safety concerns?